May 27, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004237

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Ryan Normile                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/27/2026 at 1500 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 64, Northfield

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs

ACCUSED:  Lydia Freeman                                             

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers were conducting patrols in the area of VT Route 64 in the Town of Northfield. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the posted speed limit. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on the vehicle and identified the operator as 24-year-old Lydia Freeman of Northfield, VT. While speaking with Freeman, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Freeman was subsequently transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Freeman was released with a citation to appear to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026 at 0830 hours      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image