CASE#: 26B1002609
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/01/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: US-5, Westminster, Vermont
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: James R. Rowe
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/01/2026, at approximately 0846 hours, Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received a call from a concerned citizen regarding a male walking on US Route 5 in the Putney/Westminster area. Troopers responded to the area and located James R. Rowe, 54, of Putney, Vermont. Rowe was found to be in violation of his court ordered Conditions of Release. Rowe was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks for processing where he caused property damage in excessive of $1000.00. Rowe was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham County, Criminal Division on 04/01/2026 at 1300 hours to answer to the charges of Violation of Conditions of Release and Unlawful Mischief.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/01/2026
COURT: Vermont Superior Cour - Windham County, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Marie Beland
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802)722-4600 x3
Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov