MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4004368
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: April 27, 2026, at approximately 0814 hours
STREET: VT Route 25
TOWN: Topsham
LANDMARK: Corinth Town Line
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Black top, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Justin Paquette
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, VT
PASSENGER: Brandon Marquardt
AGE: 33
SEAT BELT: N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Focus
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy driver's side damage
INJURIES: Serious, non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont, then UVM
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Jackie Winget
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy front driver's side
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On April 27, 2026, at approximately 0814 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to VT Route 25 in Topsham for a reported single vehicle crash. Troopers arrived and determined two vehicles had side swiped each other when travelling opposite directions on VT Route 25.
Justin Paquette was found to be the at fault operator when he failed to maintain his lane, entering the opposing lane of travel while driving a 2010 Ford Focus and striking a 2019 Chevrolet Equinox operated by Jackie Winget. Paquette suffered serious injuries and was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center. He was later sent UVM for additional treatment. Paquette's passenger, Brandon Marquardt, suffered no injuries. Winget also reported no injuries.
At this time, Paquette has been cited criminally for Negligent Operation and was issued four Vermont Civil Violation Complaints 1. Operating Without Liability Insurance 2. Persons Required to Register 3. Driving On Roadways Laned for Traffic 4. Operating Without a License. Additional charges are pending further investigation.
This crash remains under investigation. Anyone who witnessed the crash is asked to call Trooper Rodzel at 802-748-3111. Anonymous tips can also be made using the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 7/22/2026 at 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of