April 14, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4003608

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: April 12, 2026, at approximately 1705 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 S MM82.3, Thetford

VIOLATION: Simple Assault, Criminal Threatening, Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Robert Horton                                              

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Fairlee, VT

VICTIM: Sophia Moore

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 12, 2026, at approximately 1705 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to assist Upper Valley Ambulance on Interstate 91 S MM82.3 in Thetford. A patient in transport became confrontational with members of Upper Valley Ambulance. Troopers arrived at the scene, along with the Thetford Fire Chief and Hanover Fire Department, at which time the scene was rendered safe. The patient, Robert Horton, was transported without further issue.

Upon review of the incident, probable cause was established to warrant the charges of Simple Assault, Criminal Threatening, and Aggravated Disorderly Conduct. Horton was issued a citation on April 14, 2026, to answer the above-mentioned charges. He will be arraigned on May 6, 2026, at 0830 hours at Orange County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/6/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE