NEWS RELEASE - CRASH
CASE#: 26A4003973
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/18/26 approximately 9:19 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 South, Mile Marker 103, Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI & Negligent Operation
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Charles McFadden
AGE: 30
SEAT BELT? N/a
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alpha, NJ
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: Honda Motorcycle
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Moderate
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD COND: Dry
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 04/18/2026 at approximately 9:19 PM, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury barracks were dispatched to a report of a one vehicle crash involving a motorcycle in the town of Newbury, VT. Upon arriving on scene the operator was being treated by EMS. Investigation determined McFadden was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation and he was processed for DUI at Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center. He was released with a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/24/26
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of