CASE#: 26A4004375
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 @ 1102 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Fairlee, VT
VIOLATION: In State Warrant – Failure to Appear
ACCUSED: Danial Powers
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lunenburg, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the Vermont State Police were patrolling on Interstate 91 South in the town of Fairlee, Vermont. While on routine patrol, Troopers observed a motor vehicle with multiple motor vehicle violations. Troopers conducted a routine traffic stop and the operator was identified as Danial Powers (44) of Lunenburg, Vermont. Powers was found to have an active in-state warrant for his arrest due to a failure to appear. Powers was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing and was brought to Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division to be seen by a judicial officer. Later, he was transported to Northeast Correction Complex to be held on lack of $250 bail.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 4/27/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: CALEDONIA
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: $250
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of