March 14, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002011

TROOPER:  Trooper Brandon Sweet                                      

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 14, 2026 at approximately 1438 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 108 / VT Route 109, Cambridge

ACCUSED: Kalob Still                                             

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, Vermont

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1
  • Violation of Conditions of Release
  • Operating with a Criminally Suspended License

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 14, 2026 at approximately 1438 hours, Vermont State Police and Cambridge Rescue were dispatch to the Dorothy Smith Access Area on VT Route 108 in the town of Cambridge for a suspected unresponsive person in a vehicle.  Troopers arrived on scene and identified the operator as Kalob Still (20) of Cambridge, who was seated in the driver’s seat with the vehicle running.  While speaking with Still, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Further investigation revealed Still had been operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license and had violated court ordered conditions not be operating a vehicle. 

Still was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  Still was later released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on April 22, 2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 22, 2026 at 1230 hours       

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  INCLUDED

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111