March 8, 2026

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1001881

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                           

STATION: Williston            

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 8th, 2026 / 1820 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 118 / Old Deuso Rd, Eden

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Juvenile                                         

AGE: 18

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 8th, 2026, at approximately 1820 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 118 in Eden. A vehicle was observed traveling visibly in excess of the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 95mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as a juvenile, 18, of Eden, VT. The juvenile was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court and a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), which held a waiver amount of $668 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: Family Court - Scheduled       

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE