March 16, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT                                                                                                                                       

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002340

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James LeBlanc  

STATION: St. Johnsbury

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026 @ approximately 1942 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lyndon

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault x2 and Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Ronald Nelson                         

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

 On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police received report of a family fight from a residence located in the town of Lyndon, Vermont. Investigation revealed Ronald Nelson had physically harmed a household member and was subsequently taken into custody for Domestic Assault.  Nelson was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Nelson was given a citation to appear in the Caledonia County Criminal Court on 03/16/2026 at 12:30 pm and lodged at NECC on lack of $5000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  NECC

BAIL: $5000

MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED