CASE#: 26A4001947
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-311
DATE/TIME: 03/05/2026, at approximately 1956 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Clear Meadow Ln, Bradford, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Yasin Ibrahim
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 5, 2026, at approximately 1956 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a domestic in the area of Clear Meadow Ln in the Town of Bradford, VT.
Investigation revealed that Yasin Ibrahim, 24, committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Ibrahim was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Ibrahim was released with court ordered conditions and issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court on 03/06/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/06/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N / A
BAIL: N / A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Matthew Salazar
Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury
1068 US Rt 5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802) 748-3111