March 13, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2001585                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson

STATION: St. Albans                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 3/13/26 @ 1756 hours

STREET: Ethan Allen Highway

TOWN: Georgia

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Plains Road

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Aryn Dinunzio

AGE: 35     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front-end

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Benjamin Leclair

AGE: 47     

SEAT BELT? Y

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy front-end

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 3/13/26 at approximately 1756 hours Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks responded to a two-car crash at the intersection of Ethan Allen Highway (Route 7) and Plains Road in the Town of Georgia, VT.

Upon arrival, Troopers identified both operators who were evaluated for suspected minor injuries. Investigation revealed that Vehicle 1 was traveling North on Ethan Allen Highway and Vehicle 2 was traveling South on Ethan Allen Highway. Vehicle 1 attempted to turn left onto Plains Road and collided with Vehicle 2, resulting in heavy front-end damage and airbag deployment in both vehicles.

The road was briefly shutdown while an investigation was conducted and vehicles removed from the roadway. The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Georgia Fire Department, Fairfax Ambulance and Stone's Towing.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A            