March 14, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4001919

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: March 13, 2026, at 2207 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pleasant Street, West Rutland

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Matthew Bradley

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 13, 2026, at approximately 2207 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a suspicious vehicle complaint at a residence on Pleasant Street in West Rutland. Through investigation, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Matthew Bradley, 40, of Rutland. While speaking with Bradley, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Subsequent investigation revealed that Bradley had operated under the influence and was subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Bradley was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing, issued a criminal citation, and released.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: March 30, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.