CASE #: 26B4001960
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: March 15, 2026, at 0152 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: East Mountain Road, Killington
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Christopher Colello
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, NY
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 15, 2026, at approximately 0152 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on East Mountain Road in Killington. Troopers identified the operator as Christopher Colello (43) of Huntington, NY. While speaking with Colello, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Colello was subsequently placed under arrest for DUI. Colello was released with a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 30th, 2026, at 1000 hours.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: March 30, 2026, at 10:00 AM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.