March 6, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Single Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5000909
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 3/6/26, at 1433 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: New Haven
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 17
WEATHER: Clear      
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Scott Hirschberg
AGE: 48
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: RAM 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end, totaled.
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 3/6/26 at approximately 1433 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash that occurred on US Route 7 and VT Route 17, New Haven. Otherwise known as the New Haven Junction.

The operator, Scott Hirschberg (48), advised that he was travelling southbound on US Route 7 when a vehicle in front of him suddenly slowed. Hirschberg advised that he lost control of the vehicle and exited the roadway to the left. As the vehicle left the roadway, it went over a snowbank and onto the train tracks before coming to an uncontrolled rest on the tracks. Hirschberg's vehicle sustained major front-end damage and was later towed by Middstate Towing. Hirschberg reported no injuries.  

VCVC(s): Pending
COURT ACTION: N