March 13, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5001302

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                         

STATION:  Derby                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: October 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility (NSCF) – Newport, VT

ACCUSED: Jessica Baker                                               

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby Line, VT

VIOLATION: Transportation of Regulated Drug into Place of Detention, Dispensing a Stimulant Drug

ACCUSED: KC Myers                                 

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Southern State Correctional Facility (SSCF) - Springfield VT

VIOLATION: Possession of a Stimulant Drug

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: In late October 2025, Vermont State Police was notified of an inmate at Northern State Correctional Facility (NSCF), later identified as KC Myers, 42, who was found to be in possession of a Schedule II regulated drug on 10/24/2025. The subsequent investigation culminated on 03/11/2026 with the arrest of Jessica Baker, 46, of Derby Line, VT, and Myers. Baker at the time was employed by the VT Department of Corrections as a nurse and was found to have provided a controlled substance to inmate Myers. Baker was suspended from her position on 10/24/2025, and on 10/27/2025 she resigned. 

On 03/11/2026, Baker was processed at the Derby Barracks and released with a citation for the offenses of Transportation of a Regulated Drug into Places of Detention and Dispensing a Stimulant Drug. Myers, who is now housed at SSCF in Springfield, VT, was issued a citation on 03/13/2026 for Possession of a Stimulant Drug.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  Both - 05/05/2026 / 0830 hours         

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: No

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED