March 14, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:     26A3002059           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TPR. RYAN RIEGLER

STATION:   BERLIN BARRACKS      

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 03/14/2026 at 1816 hours

STREET: I89 NB

TOWN: WATERBURY

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 61

WEATHER:   Snow

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow and Slush

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Puja Lad

AGE:     21

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plattsburgh, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai

VEHICLE MODEL: Tucson

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end and driver's side

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police, Waterbury Ambulance and Waterbury Fire responded to a single vehicle roll-over, with the operator having been ejected. Upon arrival, bystanders were rendering aid to the operator who was later transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for treatment of minor injuries. Subsequent investigation revealed the operator had lost control on slush resulting in the vehicle striking rock ledges and overturning.

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191