CASE#: 26A3002047
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sgt. Christopher Blais
DFS INVESTIGATOR: Assistant State Fire Marshal Jesse Dobiecki, Assistant State Fire Marshal Jay Moody
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 3/14/2026, at approximately 0545
INCIDENT LOCATION: 4 Barclay Quarry Rd., Barre Town, VT
VICTIM: Pending positive identification and notification of relatives
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre Town, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
At about 5:45 a.m. Saturday, March 14, 2026, the Barre Town Fire Department was dispatched to a fire at 4 Barclay Quarry Rd. in Barre Town. The fire department found heavy smoke and fire on the first floor of the home upon their arrival. When making entry to the home, the fire department located a deceased individual.
Barre Town Fire requested the assistance of the Department of Public Safety Fire and Explosion Investigation Unit in determining the origin and cause of the fire. Members of the FEIU worked with officers from the Barre Town Police Department to investigate the fire and untimely death. Preliminary investigation was unable to determine the cause of the fire, however it is not considered to be suspicious. The male victim was transported to the Chief Medical Examiner's Office in Burlington for autopsy. Identification of the victim is pending positive identification and notification of relatives.
Anyone with information regarding the fire is asked to contact Detective Sgt. Christopher Blais at VSP's Royalton Barracks at 802-234-9933, or Patrolman Koltin LeDuc at the Barre Town Police Department at 802-479-0509. Information also may be submitted by contacting the Vermont Arson Tip Award Program (VATAP) hotline at 1-800-32-ARSON (1-800-322-7766).