January 29, 2026

Williston Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1000736                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler

STATION: Williston

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 01/28/2026, 1006 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 N Mm 86.3

TOWN: South Burlington

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Timothy Turner

AGE: 66

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Hero, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: John Sims

AGE: 43

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Passenger Side

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Christopher Chappell

AGE: 73

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F150

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Passenger Side

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 01/28/2026 at approximately 1006 hours a multi vehicle crash was reported on Interstate 89 N at mile marker 86.3 in South Burlington.

Traffic on Interstate 89 N in South Burlington was stopped due to an unrelated single-vehicle crash when Operator 1 approached the stopped traffic. Operator 1 lost control of Vehicle 1 which ultimately struck both Vehicle 2 and Vehicle 3. No injuries were reported from any of the occupants of the vehicles.

Vermont State Police was assisted by the South Burlington Fire Department and Central Service Towing.