January 4, 2026

VSP-SHAFTSBURY BARRACKS/DUI/TOWN OF POWNAL

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000046
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Justin Walker                            
STATION: Shaftsbury                    
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 01/04/2026 @ 0140 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Fuller West Road, Bennington
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: James B Carey                                              
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle traveling South on US Route 7. The vehicle had been traveling without headlights on and almost struck multiple Vermont State Police vehicles investigating a separate incident. While speaking with the operator, identified as James Carey, Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Carey was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Carey was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/26/26 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/26 @ 0830        
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - No LOCATION:  N/A    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Justin Walker
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police 
Troop B - Shaftsbury
96 Airport Rd
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421