CASE#: 26A2000243
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 01/10/2026 at 1434 hours
LOCATION: School St., Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant
ACCUSED: Rene Robitaille
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 10, 2026 at approximately 1434 hours Troopers from The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to a report of a Citizen Dispute in Richford, VT. During the course of the investigation contact was made with Rene Robitaille, of Richford, VT. It was discovered that Robitaille had an Active Warrant for his arrest. Robitaille was placed under arrest and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $200 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: 01/12/2026
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: N
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov