MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B3000043
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 01/03/2026 @ 2025 hours
STREET: Middle Pownal Road
TOWN: Pownal
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Barber Pond Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Normal
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jesse Quinn
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Infiniti
VEHICLE MODEL: G37
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: NA
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a one-vehicle rollover crash in the area of 78 Middle Pownal Road in the town of Pownal. While speaking with the operator, identified as Jesse Quinn (20), Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Quinn was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Quinn was later released to a sober party on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 01/26/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge.
Troopers were assisted at the scene by Pownal Fire Department and Pownal Rescue Squad. The vehicle was removed from the scene by Southern Vermont Auto.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaints T23 VSA 1038 & 1081(a)
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Bennington
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/26 @ 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of