January 11, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000206

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/10/2026 at 8:10 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Fayston Road, Waitsfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Interference with Access to Emergency Services, Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Richard H. Gaboury II                                    

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, Vermont

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/10/2026, at approximately 8:10 AM, the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks received a report of a domestic disturbance that occurred on North Fayston Road in the Town of Waitsfield, Washington County, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded, and an investigation revealed that 36-year-old Richard H. Gaboury II assaulted a domestic partner and caused them to fear for their safety. On 01/11/2026, Troopers from the Royalton Barracks ultimately found and arrested Gaboury for Domestic Assault, Interference with Access to Emergency Services, and Grand Larceny without incident. Gaboury was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. He was subsequently released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division on 01/12/2026, at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/12/2026 at 12:30 PM       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of