December 1, 2025

Williston Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A1009521                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif

STATION: Williston Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 11/30/25 at 1227 hours

STREET: Lincoln Hill Rd.

TOWN: Hinesburg, Vermont

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: 16    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shelburne, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: JEEP

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, troopers from the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle rollover with possible entrapment in the area of Lincoln Hill Road in the Town of Hinesburg.

Upon arrival, troopers located the vehicle overturned in a ditch, resting on its roof, with the juvenile operator still inside. The operator was safely extracted and found to be uninjured. EMS personnel evaluated the juvenile on scene and cleared them. No indicators of impairment were observed. The juvenile was released from the scene to his father.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Hinesburg Fire Department and Richmond Rescue.

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111

signatureImage