CASE#: 25A1008611
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: November 2, 2025 at approximately 2106 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 83.6
VIOLATION:
- Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Lyla Johnston
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Gallup, NM
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 2, 2025 at approximately 2106 hours the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling north on Interstate 89 near mile marker 83.6 in the town of Williston, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. LIDAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 113 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by her New Mexico license as Lyla Johnston (36) of Gallup, NM.
Johnston was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of Negligent Operation. Johnston was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1004- Interstate Speed which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $710.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: December 16, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of