November 4, 2025

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008615

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                              

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 2, 2025 at approximately 2144 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Exit 15, Winooski

VIOLATION:

  • Arrest on Warrant
  • Ignition Interlock Required
  • Criminal DLS
  • False Information to a Police Officer

ACCUSED: Mercedes Sweetser                                              

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 2, 2025 at approximately 2144 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a disabled vehicle in the area of Exit 15 on Interstate 89 North.

The operator of the vehicle was identified as Mercedes Sweetser (33) of Milton, VT. During the course of the investigation, Sweetser provided a false name to Troopers and was found to have an active warrant for failure to appear. 

Sweetser was also found to be operating a vehicle with a criminally suspended license and operating without an Ignition Interlock Device. 

Sweetser was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Sweetser was transported to the Chittenden County Correctional Center for lack of $200 bail. Sweetser was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 16, 2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden County Correctional Center     

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Included     