November 6, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1008699

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                         

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/05/2025 1908 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: River Rd / Sawmill Rd, Newfane, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Michael C. White

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/05/2025 at approximately 1908 hours, the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of a single vehicle crash that occurred on River Road near Sawmill Road in the town of Newfane (Windham County), Vermont. Through investigation it was determined that Michael White (46), of Putney, VT was under the influence of intoxicants while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. White was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks for processing. White was later released with a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 11/25/2025 at 0830 hours to answer for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/2025 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

MUGSHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Riedinger

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd,

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

shae.riedinger@vermont.gov