November 4, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4009779
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill            
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/04/2025, at approximately 0005 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 North Mile Marker 105 Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2, Excessive Speed, Negligent Operation

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jeffrey G. Nolan          
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Newbury, VT. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling at an extremely high rate of speed. Radar indicated the vehicle was traveling at 118 MPH in a posted 65 MPH zone. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle. As Troopers spoke with Nolan, indicators of impairment were detected. Nolan was arrested for suspicion of DUI, excessive speed and negligent operation and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Nolan was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

Nolan also received the following VCVCs:

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/19/2025 at 0830 hours 
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111