November 5, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4009859

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode                      

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/5/2025 at approximately 1655 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 421 Us Route 2 E, Danville, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR / ACCUSED: Douglas Lamothe

AGE:  77

SEAT BELT: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 1997

VEHICLE MAKE: Buick

VEHICLE MODEL: Regal

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: NONE

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Margaret Walker

AGE:  64

SEAT BELT: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Sportage

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor

INJURIES: NONE

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/5/2025 at approximately 1655 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a two-vehicle car crash near 421 Us Route 2 E, in the town of Danville, VT. The operator of vehicle one was identified as Douglas Lamothe (77). Investigation revealed that Lamothe had operated under the influence. He was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Lamothe was released on a citation to appear.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: CALDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

Barracks: 802-748-3111

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov