November 1, 2025

Derby Barracks/ DUI refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5005899

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/30/25 2121 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Community Drive, Derby

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Christopher Wilkins

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/30/25 at approximately 2121, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a citizen dispute that occurred on Main Street in Derby Line. Investigation showed that Wilkins had left the scene while under the influence of intoxicants. Wilkins was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. Wilkins was released with a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    11/18/22 0830        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881