    CASE#: 25A1008354
    RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                              
    STATION: Williston                      
    CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
    DATE/TIME: October 25th, 2025, at approximately 2335 hours
    INCIDENT LOCATION: Liberty Ln, Jericho
    VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Resisting Arrest, Domestic Assault
    ACCUSED: Maximilian Ochoa                                                
    AGE: 31
    CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT
    VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
    sexual assault or domestic violence.)
    AGE:
    CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
    SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
    On October 25th, 2025, at approximately 2335 hours, Troopers were dispatched to conduct a welfare check on Liberty Ln in Jericho. It was discovered that there was also a Relief from Abuse Order to be served at the residence. The defendant was identified as   Maximilian Ochoa, 31, who refused to comply with the order when served.
    Ochoa was subsequently arrested for Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order. Investigation revealed he had also committed the crime of domestic assault earlier in the evening. He was lodged on $5,000.00 bail and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility   in St. Albans. Ochoa was issued a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 27th, 2025, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charges of Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Resisting Arrest, and Domestic Assault. 
    COURT ACTION: Y 
    COURT DATE/TIME: October 27th, 2025 / 0830 hours           
    COURT: Chittenden
    LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
    BAIL: $5,000.00
    MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
    *Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of