October 18, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 25A1008145

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                              

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 18, 2025, at approximately 2030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound mile marker  92, Colchester

VIOLATION:

-             DUI #1

ACCUSED: Gunner Nielsen                                               

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 18, 2025, at approximately 2030 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Interstate 89 Southbound near mile marker 92 in the Town of Colchester. The operator was identified as Gunner Nielsen (27) of St. Albans. While speaking with Nielsen, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Nielsen was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Gunner was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on November 06, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 06, 2025, at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111