CASE#: 25A2007599
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/12/2025 at approximately 1803 hours
LOCATION: First Street Swanton, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Michael Sowa
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 12th, 2025, at approximately 1803 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks conducted a traffic stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on First Street near King Street in the Town of Swanton, VT. Troopers were able to identify the operator as Michael Sowa (49) of Highgate, VT.
During the investigation, it was found that Sowa had active court ordered conditions of release ordering Sowa to not operate a motor vehicle. At the conclusion of the traffic stop, Sowa was issued a citation ordering Sowa to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on November 17th, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 11/17/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993