October 25, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3004448                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 10/25/2025 at 1544 hours.

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Shaftsbury

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 18.2

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Anthony Gerry

AGE: 20    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Big Rapids, MI

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Malibu

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL:N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Richmond Galusha

AGE: 39 

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Pilot

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end/ Front passenger quarter panel

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a two vehicle crash on US Route 7 near mile marker 18.2 in the Town of Shaftsbury. It was reported the crash may have involved a road rage incident.

Investigation revealed that vehicle #2 (Galusha) had passed vehicle #1 ( Gerry). Once the pass was complete, Gerry sped up and struck the back of vehicle #2 before Gerry lost control and went off the roadway.

Gerry was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 12/15/2025 at 0830 hours for negligent operation and reckless endangerment.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A       

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/15/2025 at 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421