October 13, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4007383            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On October 13, 2025, at approximately 0901 hours

STREET: VT RT 103

TOWN: Wallingford, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Roger Hill Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy, raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michael Davis

AGE: 21

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage.

INJURIES: Serious bodily injury.

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center (RRMC) then transported to UVM Medical Center.

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Martin Machain

AGE: 61

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 1992

VEHICLE MAKE: Peterbilt

VEHICLE MODEL: 377

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major front-end damage.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 13, 2025, at approximately 0901 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on VT RT 103, south of Roger Hill Road, in the Town of Wallingford.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Davis) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on VT RT 103. Operator #2 (Machain) was operating vehicle #2, traveling south on VT RT 103. Operator #1 (Davis) failed to navigate the right curve and crossed the centerline into the southbound lane of travel. Vehicle #1 collided head on with vehicle #2. Operator #1 (Davis) sustained serious bodily injury as a result of the crash. Operator #1 (Davis) was transported to RRMC and then later transported to UVM Medical Center.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Wallingford Fire Department, Mt Holly Fire Department, Clarendon Fire Department, and Wallingford Rescue.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.