CASE#: 25B4007742
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                                 
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025, at approximately 0817 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 7, Clarendon, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI #1 / Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Bridget Vaccaro
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/26/2025, at approximately 0817 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were   notified of a motor vehicle crash on US RT 7, in the rest area, Clarendon, Vermont.  
Through investigation it was determined Bridget Vaccaro was operating a motor vehicle on a public highway and hit a road sign near   Windcrest Road. Vaccaro later traveled the wrong direction on a divided highway prior to entering the rest area. After she entered the rest area, she drove off the travel lane where her vehicle became stuck in the grass.    
While speaking with Vaccaro Troopers observed signs of impairment, Vaccaro was screened for DUI and subsequently arrested. Vaccaro   was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and later released on citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A            
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 10:00 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the   criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.