VSP News Release - Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004709
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                   
STATION: New Haven                     
CONTACT#: 802 - 388 - 4919

DATE/TIME: 10/25/2025 at 2157 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: South Middlebrook Rd, New Haven, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Scott A. Burnham                                           
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/25/2025 at approximately 2157 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were on patrol on South Middlebrook Rd. After observing several motor vehicle violations Troopers initiated a traffic   stop. The operator was identified as Scott Burnham (54).
While speaking with Burnham, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. Burnham was ultimately arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing.   Burnham issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on November 10th, 2025, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2 .

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED