MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1006776
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: September 4, 2025 at 1730 hours
STREET: VT Route 109
TOWN: Cambridge
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Residence 1645
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Corey Barry
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterville
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Outback
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Disabling front end damages
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Jessica Webber
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterville, VT
PASSENGER #1: Julie Dauth
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT? Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav 4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Disabling driver’s side rear damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On September 4, 2025 at approximately 1730 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to the area of 1645 VT Route 109 in Cambridge for a two vehicle crash. Troopers responded and identified Operator 1 as Corey Barry (39) of Waterville and Operator 2 as Jessica Webber (44) of Waterville. Investigation indicated Barry was traveling north on VT Route 109 when he failed to maintain their lane of travel, crossed over the double yellow line into the southbound lane. Barry then struck the vehicle operated by Webber, disabling both vehicles.
No injuries were reported. Vermont State Police was assisted by the Cambridge Fire Department, Notch Road Auto and Stones Auto. Barry was later issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for 23VSA1031 – Driving to the Right, which holds a $220 waiver and 2 points.
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111