September 15, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

CASE#: 25A1007030

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                           

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 09/14/25 at approximately 2349 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 S MM 75.5, Richmond, VT

VIOLATION:

  • DUI

ACCUSED: William Reynolds                                              

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, FL

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/14/2025 at approximately 2349 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement on Interstate 89 in the town of Richmond, when a traffic stop was conducted for a motor vehicle violation. Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as William Reynolds (47). During the traffic stop Troopers identified indicators of impairment on Reynolds. At the conclusion of field sobriety exercises Reynolds was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing.

Reynolds was processed and released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 10/02/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/02/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED