September 15, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4008154

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/14/25 @ 1543

INCIDENT LOCATION: Scott Highway, Groton

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice, DUI-Drug, False Info to Law Enforcement

ACCUSED: Michael Hoehl                                              

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, Groton

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/14/25 at approximately 1543 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were dispatched to a driver who was nodding off behind the wheel in the town of Groton. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with Hoehl who lied about his identify attempting to implicate another person. Investigation revealed that Hoehl had operated under the influence of drugs and was taken into custody. Hoehl was also found to have an active extraditable warrant out of NH, for possession of crack cocaine. Hoehl was transported to the State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Hoehl was ordered held on $5,000 bail at Northeast Correctional Complex.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/25 @ 1230 hours       

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC   

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT:NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111