CASE#: 25A4007832
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin & Game Warden Nathan Lumsden
STATION: VSP - St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/04/2025 1:36 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Evergreen Dr, Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Jason Cuthbertson
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On September 4, 2025 at approximately 1:36 PM, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were assisting Vermont Game Wardens with a report of an animal abuse case at a residence in Newbury, VT. Upon arriving on scene, it was determined that one of the residents, Jason Cuthbertson had an active arrest warrant. He was taken into custody without incident and processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks prior to being transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex. Cuthbertson is scheduled to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/05/2025 at 12:30 PM.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/05/2025 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $1000.00
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of