September 4, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2006424

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Seth Boudreau                       

STATION:    St. Albans        

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 09/04/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: 371 N River St., Swanton

VIOLATION: Theft

ACCUSED: UNKNOWN                                   

VICTIM: Missisquoi Wildlife Refuge

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 4, 2025, at 0802 hours, Vermont State Police received a call regarding a theft of a John Deere LX277 riding lawn mower from the Missisquoi Wildlife refuge located at 371 Missisquoi St. in Swanton. Anyone with information is asked to call the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993. The attached photo is for likeness purposes only.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993