September 2, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2006390

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/02/2025 at approximately 1830 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rt 105 by Bedard Rd, Sheldon VT  

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Juvenile                                              

AGE: 18

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jay, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On 09/02/2025 at approximately 1830 hours, The Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Route 105 near Bedard Rd in the town of Sheldon. The speed limit on this section of Route 105 is 50 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit and confirmed via radar to be traveling 91 mph (41 mph over the posted speed limit) as well as operating in a negligent manner. A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle and the operator was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Family Court on 10/28/2025 for the offense of Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/2025 at 1300 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Family Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov