MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2006536
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 09/08/2025 at approximately 0548 hours
STREET: VT Route 104A
TOWN: Fairfax
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Leach Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Frank Pruiksma
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Land Cruiser
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kurt Mcnamara
AGE: 28
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Mark Lykes
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue Sport
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Substantial
INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of a 3 vehicle crash on VT Route 104A near the intersection of Leach Road. On scene the operators were identified as Frank Pruiksma (Vehicle 1), Kurt Mcnamara (Vehicle 2), and Mark Lykes (Vehicle 3). It was determined that Vehicle 1 was travelling west on VT Route 104A and crossed the center line into oncoming traffic causing the collision with Vehicle 2 and Vehicle 3. Lykes (Vehicle 3) was transported to the Northwestern Medical Center for suspected minor injuries. The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Georgia Fire Department, Fairfax Fire Department, and Fairfax Rescue.
Anyone with information regarding this crash is encouraged to call the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993