September 20, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5004176

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/19/2025 at 1529 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tyler Bridge Road / Gilman Road

TOWN/STATE: Monkton, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Driving With A Criminally Suspended License, Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License, Arrest On Warrant

ACCUSED: Noah A. Lincoln

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 19, 2025, at approximately 1529 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Tyler Bridge Road near the intersection with Gilman Road in the Town of Monkton. The operator was identified as Noah A. Lincoln (35) of South Burlington, Vermont. Investigation revealed Lincoln’s Vermont driver’s license was criminally suspended and Lincoln was required to have an ignition interlock device installed in a motor vehicle in which he was in control of. Lincoln did not have an ignition interlock device installed in the vehicle.

Further investigation revealed Lincoln was found to have an active instate warrant for failure to appear stemming from the charge of Vehicle Operation – License Suspended / OSC. Lincoln was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Lincoln was transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held for lack of $100.00 bail.      

CHARGE: Failure To Appear - Vehicle Operation – License Suspended / OSC

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $100.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

CHARGE: Driving With A Criminally Suspended License, Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.