September 21, 2025

New Haven Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B5004202

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 9/21/25, 0102 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Ferrisburgh

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stage Road

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Kyle Tetreault

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Kawasaki

VEHICLE MODEL: Ninja 650R

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 9/21/25, at approximately 0102 hours. Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on US Route 7 near the intersection with Stage Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh, Vermont. Trooper identified the operator of V#1 as Kyle Tetreault (35) of Vergennes, Vermont. While speaking with Tetreault, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Tetreault was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Tetreault was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 1st, 2025, at 1230 hours.

VCVC(s):

23 VSA § 1038 Driving on roadways laned for traffic,

23 VSA § 601 License required

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/1/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note that court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.