September 3, 2025

Derby Barracks / Crash with injury

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5004722                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Keith Cote

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 8.31.25 1330 hours

STREET: Buck Hill Rd

TOWN: Westfield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: #1103

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Gravel, Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jason Belisle

AGE: 46  

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra HD

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front end and driver's side

INJURIES: Suspected

HOSPITAL: North Country

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Trooper responded to Buck Hill in Westfield for a one car crash. Investigation determined Jason Belisle was driving his truck on Buck Hill when he experienced a medical event and drove off the road striking several trees. Belisle was extricated from the vehicle by members of the Troy Fire Department and was transported by Newport EMS to North Country Hospital. Belisle suffered moderate injuries in the crash.