August 8, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1005919

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 07, 2025 at approximately 1651 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT Route 100 / VT Route 118, Eden Vermont

VIOLATION: 

-             Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Kaylee Sevene

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 07, 2025 at approximately 1651 hours, Vermont State Police was notified of an individual walking on VT Route 100 near VT Route 118 in the town of Eden.  Several callers indicated the female was walking in the roadway potentially obstructing traffic.  Troopers arrived on scene and identified the female as Kaylee Sevene (26) of Calais.  It was determined Sevene had an active instate warrant for failure to appear stemming from the charges of Retail Theft, Petit Larceny and Violation of Probation.

Per the order of the warrant, Sevene was lodged at the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail and ordered to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on August 8, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges. 

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: August 8, 2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111