State Police continue to investigate this incident. Recent information indicates that the ATV may be in the Bakersfield area. Anyone with information is asked to contact VSP St. Albans. The ATV is a red Yamaha Grizzly 700 with an extended rear rack.
From: Exantus, Shamir via DPS.VSPMedia <dps.vspmedia@list.vermont.gov>
Sent: Friday, August 22, 2025 10:29 AM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Albans Barracks / Burglary - Request for Information
EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A2005955
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 08/20/2025; 1515 hours
LOCATION: Taylor Rd, Fletcher, VT
INCIDENT: Burglary
ACCUSED: Under Investigation
VICTIM: Schuyler Lamphere
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fletcher, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 20, 2025, at 1515 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were notified of a Burglary and the theft of an ATV and several tools from a business on Taylor Rd in Fletcher. Troopers determined the incident occurred early on that day and can possibly be related to several thefts in the immediate area.
The incident is currently under investigation and anyone with information is urged to contact the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802 524-5993 Option 3 or Submit a Tip | Vermont State Police.