August 9, 2025

St. Albans Barracks/ Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005640

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Charlotte Hartman

STATION: St. Albans                      

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/08/2025 at approximately 2216 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Water Tower Rd by Main St, Enosburg VT

VIOLATIONS:

DUI #2 Refusal

Negligent Operation

Attempting to Elude

ACCUSED: Corey Wood                                               

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On August 8th, 2025 at approximately 2216 hours, Vermont State Police attempted to initiate a traffic stop in the vicinity of Water Tower Rd by Main St in the town of Enosburg for multiple observed motor vehicle violations. The vehicle fled from the attempted traffic stop, and the vehicle was not pursued. Approximately 3 miles from the attempted stop, the vehicle was located and had exited the roadway.

The operator was identified as Corey Wood (31) and showed signs of impairment. Wood was transported to Northwest Medical Center for minor injuries and processed for DUI.

Wood was released with a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court for the above offenses.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/06/2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT:  Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: NO

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Charlotte Hartman (232)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Charlotte.hartman@vermont.gov