August 20, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2005891

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/20/2025 at approximately 2019 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 36 Fairfield, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Andrew Morris

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 20th, 2025, at approximately 2019 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks executed a search warrant of a residence on VT Route 36 in the Town of Fairfield to effect the arrest of Andrew Morris (43) of Fairfield, VT. Morris was known by Troopers to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Morris’ arrest warrant was for the initial charge of:

13 VSA 1802 Felony 1 FORGERY - UTTER/PUBLISH AN INSTRUMENT

Morris was placed under arrest by Troopers during the execution of the search warrant.  Morris was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $1,000 bail. Morris was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on August 21st, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charge related to the arrest warrant.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/21/2025 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov